St Mary's C of E Primary School

Faith in Everyone to Shine Brightly

College Road, Purton, Wiltshire, SN5 4AR

01793 770239

admin@st-marys-purton.wilts.sch.uk

List of School Staff

Head Teacher - Mrs Naomi Clarke

Deputy Head Teacher - Mr Russ Payne 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Staff Shining Brightly!

We value our staff and encourage and support them to develop and using their talents and expertise to benefit not only our children, but also our wider social and educational communities. Some notable examples of this are listed below:

Mrs Naomi Clarke (Head Teacher): Head Teacher Mentor

Mr Russ Payne (Deputy Head Teacher): Local Authority Moderator for KS2 Writing  

Mrs Helen Fudge (EYFS Lead): Local Authority Moderator for KS1 

Ms Dani Bond (KS1 Lead): Local Authority Moderator for KS1& Local Authority Leading Inclusion Practitioner 

Mrs Bethan Gault: Local Authority Moderator for KS2 Writing

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Senior Leadership Team

    Designated Safeguarding Lead:                                 Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leads:                                          

                                                       

    Mrs N Clarke                                      Mr R Payne                            Mrs H Fudge                      

                     Head Teacher                                           Deputy Head Teacher                 Early Years Leader                  

Inclusion Team

The follow experienced staff members form the team who oversee and coordinate support for:

  • children with Special Educational Needs & Disabilities (SEND);
  • children in need of pastoral support with their Social, Emotional & Mental Health (SEMH);
  • children who have English as an Additional Language (EAL);
  • and children who are Disadvantaged Learners or in receipt of Pupil Premium Grant (DL/PPG)

    SENDCo EYFS-KS1              SENDCo KS2           SEND/SEMH support             EAL Lead   

DL/PP                                                                                                                       
       
              

Dani Bond                           Liz Tawn                      Sara Morris                     Anne Cuthbert
 

                Link Governor: Bonnie van Zanten-Rice                          

                                                                                       


Key Stage 2

Explorer

Year 6

Mrs B Gault

Mrs B Walker

Maths Subject Leader

RE & Worship Lead

Orbiter

Year 6

Mr M Cooper

Geography  Subject Leader

Pioneer

Year 5

Mr S Biddle

Miss S Harries 

Computing Subject Leader

MFL Subject Leader

Spirit

Year 5

Miss D Palmer

English Subject Leader Team

Opportunity 

 Year 4

Mrs F Lambe

Maths Subject Leader Team

Curiosity

 Year 4

 Mrs A Cuthbert 

 EAL Subject Leader
Science Subject Leader

Insight

Year 3

Miss N Heal

PE Subject Leader Team

 

Pathfinder

Year 3

Mrs L Tawn

Mrs S E Morris

Inclusion Team (SENDCO KS2)

Inclusion Team
History Subject Leader


Key Stage 1

Enterprise


 

Horizon

Year 1 & 2

Miss R Ballinger

PE Subject Leader Team 

Voyager

Year 1 & 2

Mrs K Imeson

Mr S Kilkenny

Forest School Lead

Early Career Teacher

Discovery

Year 1 & 2

Miss M Reid

Miss D Bond

 

Maths Subject Leader 

KS1 Lead
DL/PPG Lead
Inclusion Team (SENDCO EYFS & KS1)
PSHE Lead


Foundation Stage

Challenger 

Foundation Stage

Mrs H Fudge

EYFS Lead
English Subject Leader Team
Music Subject Leader

Endeavour

Foundation Stage

Mrs J Hill

Subject Leader
DT Subject Leader

School Administration

Mrs L Stephenson (School Business Manager)

 Mrs H Ashdown (Admin Assistant)

Miss S Howse (Receptionist)

 

Breakfast Club

Mrs C Bounds, 

Mrs L Howse

 

After School Club

Mrs C Bounds, Mrs C Eastman,

Mrs K Gustar, Mrs K Newton,

Mrs P Renner, 

 Mrs P Winter and Mrs S Wickson

 

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Farr

(ELSADisadvantaged Learner Advocate)

Mrs G Stevens

(Worship Coordinator,
Disadvantaged Learner Advocate)

Teaching Assistants

Mrs L Abbott

Mrs C Bounds

Mrs T Chivers

Mrs C Eastman

Ms K Edwards

Miss A Entwistle

Miss H Farrow-Moss

Mrs K Gunton

Mrs K Gustar

Mrs T Ham

Mrs J Hargreaves

Mrs L Howse

Mrs V McKerrow

Mrs S J Morris

Mrs S Taylor

Mrs J Wadsworth 

Mrs T Ward

Miss S Wickson

Mrs P Winter

 

Mid-day Supervisory Assistants

Mrs C Eastman   

Ms K Edwards

Miss Farrow-Moss

Mrs K Gough

Mrs K Gustar

Mrs L Howse

Mrs V McKerrow

Mrs S J Morris

Mrs P Renner

Mrs S Taylor

Miss S Wickson

Ms E Wilson

 

       

Caretaking

Mr P Stokes

Mr L Sawyer

 

Cleaners

Mrs D Buckland

Mrs K Newton

Mrs C Oakley

Mrs H Ponting-Bather

Mrs S Woolford